Programme

The 9th Festival of TV Reportage CAMERA OBSCURA
23-27.10.2012, Bydgoszcz, Poland

International competition – Grand Prix Ryszard Kapuściński Award of amount 3000 Euro (reportagesand documentary films longer than 25 minutes):

PROGRAM CAMERA OBSCURA 2012

23.10.2012

 

19.00 – EMERGENCY STATE – open-air concert with 11 drummers entrance free DRUKARNIA Square, Gdanska Street

 

Cinema ORZEŁ – Marcinkowski Street, 12

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

23.10.2012 – Tuesday

18.00 – Opening: KASKADA, by Dariusz Gackowski – Poland, 20’

20.00 – I LOVE DEMOCRACY: GREECE, by Emmanuel Leconte, Daniel Leconte – Francje, 50’

21.00 – GHETTO MILIONNAIRES, by Gilles Remiche – Francje, 53’

22.00 – XRONIX, by Aleksandra Rek, Poland, 25’

22.40 – ZELIG, by W. Allen, USA, 80’ / out of competition: F for Fake

 

24.10.2012 – Wednesday

19.00 – DOCTORS, by Dariusz Wolski – Poland 53’

20.00 – NATIONAL HYMEN, by Jamel Mokni – Belgium, 60’

21.15 – BORN FOR REICH, by Kinga Wołoszyn-Świerk – Polang 55’

22.30 – YEAR OF THE DEVIL, by P. Zelenka, Czech Republic, 88’ / out of competition: F for Fake

 

25.10.2012 – Thursday

19.00 – ARCHIMANDRITE, by Jerzy Kalina – Poland, 52’

20.00 – GORILLAS of the KONGO, by Thomas Weidenbach – Germany, 52’

21.00 – CHILD SLAVE LABOURERS, by Hubert Dubois – France/Germany, 70’

22.20 – WHAT BRITS LOVE: HATS, by Ben Lewis – GB/Germany, 40’

23.00 – EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP by Banksy, USA/GB, 87’ / out of competition: F for Fake

 

26.10.2012 – Friday

19.00 – JALDA AND ANNA – FIRST GENERATION AFTER, by Katinka Zeuner – Germany, 75’

20.30 – ENTANGLED, by Lidia Duda – Poland, 52’

21.30 – JUDITH and the MAN from SCHINDLER’S LIST, by Martin Buchholz – Germany, 45’

22.25 – GITOWCY, by Kuba Nagabaczyński, Mirosław Majeran, Poland 31’

23.05 – CLOVERFIELD, by M. Reeves, USA, 85’ / out of competition: F for Fake

 

27.10.2012 – Saturday

14.00 – WORLD FROM DAWN TILL DUSKauthors and tutors: Mirosław Dembiński, Maciej J. Drygas, Marcel Łoziński, Jacek Bławut, Vita Żelakeviciute, Paweł Łoziński, Jacek Petrycki, Rafał Listopad, Mateusz Werner, Andrzej Musiał

18.00 – meeting with Mirosław Dembiński, Maciej Drygas, Vitą Żelakeviciute - 60’

20.00 – Award Ceremony – foyer of Cinema ORZEŁ – 45′

21.00 – Screenings of awarded works -90′

 

Additionally everyday in Cinema ORZEŁ – entrance free:

  • 23 – 26.10.2012 from 15.00 till16.00 – radio reportages presentation – foyer MCK – 60′
  • 24 – 26.10.2012 from 14.00 till 15.30 – workshops and screenings WORLD FROM DAWN TILL DUSK – Cinema ORZEL, second floor -90′
  • 28.10.2012 (Sunday) – from 4 pm POWER OF BYDGOSZCZ DOCUMENTARY FILM – intergenerational meeting of documentary film makers coming from Bydgoszcz: Kazimierz Karabasz, Miroslaw Dembinski, Maciej Cuske, Marcin Sauter, Jaroslaw Piskozub, Maciej Jasinski (from Bydgoszcz Film Chronicle) Dariusz Gackowski, Krzysztof Nowicki (film group Koloroffon)

18.30 – THE MASTERS OG LIGHT by Bydgoszcz Film Chronicle , 29; – special screening, out of competition

 

 

CITY GALLERY bwa, 20, Gdanska Str. – entrance free

POLISH COMPETITION

 

23.10.2012 – Tuesday – from 4 pm (time of the whole presentation: 93’)

RODZINA WIĘZIŁA NIEPEŁNOSPRAWNĄ / HANDICAPPED IMPRISONED BY FAMILY, by Małgorzata Frydrych, Polsat, 25’

DZIADEK Z WEHRMACHTU / GRANDFATHER FROM WEHRMACHT, by Bożena Klimus, Jan Zub – TVP O/Katowice, 12’

ALIJA PRZEZ MOST DO KRAJU PRZODKÓW / ALIJA, by Wojciech Królikowski – TVP O/Katowice, 20’

TAŃCZĄCY Z PSAMI / DANCER WITH DOGS, by Izabela Szukalska – TVP O/Katowice, 13’

TRZEBA GO ZNISZCZYĆ / TO BE ANNIHILATED, by Paweł Kaźmierczak, TVP, 23’

 

24.10.2012 – Wednesday, from 5 pm (time of whole presentation: 97’)

ZAMACH W NORWEGII, POLSCY DOSTAWCY BREIVIKA / ASSASSINATION IN NORWAY. BREIVIK’S POLISH SUPPLIERS, by Jarosław Jabrzyk, Bertold Kittel – TVN, 21’

TROPEM ZABÓJCY GEN. PAPAŁY /ON THE TRAIL OF GENERAL PAPAŁA’ S KILLER by Rafał Zalewski – Polsat, 25’

CZARNY INTERES / BUSINESS IN BLACK, by Łukasz Kowalski – TVP O/Katowice, 12’

PRZEZ ŚMIETNIK DO BARÓW / THROUGH THE JUNK TO THE BARS, by Tomasz Lipko, TVN UWAGA!, 14’

FINROYAL – KRÓLEWSKI PRZEKRĘT / FINROYAL – THEROYAL SCAM, by Szymon Jadczak, TVN UWAGA!, 25’

 

25.10.2012 – Thursday from 5 pm (time of the whole presentation: 105’)

NASZ EKSPERYMENT / OUR EXPERIMENT, by Faustyna Szebesta-Kowalska, TVP, 14’

116 111, by Andrzej Mańkowski, Biały Smok Prod., 15’

KOCHANA NASZA KLASO / OUR DEAR CLASS, by Mikołaj Wawrzeniuk – TVP O/Białystok, 25’

CZUŁE PORTRETY / CAREFUL PORTRAITS, by Agnieszka Świdzińska – TVP O/Katowice, 24’

TADZIU, by Waldemar Grzesik – prod. W. Grzesik, 27’

 

26.10.2012 – Friday from 6 pm (time of the whole presentation: 108’)

MÓJ OJCIEC IGOR / MY FATHER IGOR by Grzegorz Fedorowski, TVP O/Szczecin, 25’

OPOWIEŚCI Z RADIA KIBERA / RADIO KIBERA’S STORIES, by Maciej Grabysa, Paweł Zdanowski, 23’

TO WASZA WIARA WAM POMAGA / YOUR FAITH HELPS YOU, by Dorota Petrus, Bogdan Lęcznar – TVP, 20’

2+21, by Kinga Dobrzyńska – TVP, 10’

ODZYSKAĆ DZIECI / KIDNAPPED CHILDREN, by Łukasz Kowalski – TVP O/Katowice, 19’

INNY SZUKA SZCZĘŚCIA / THE OTHER LOOKS FOR HAPPINESS, by Joanna Frydrych – TVP, 10’

 

27.10.2012 – Saturday, 7 pm – City Gallery bwa – entrance free – special screening out of competition:

ZAPOMNIANY BOHATER / FORGOTTEN HERO, by Urszula Dembińska-Nowakowska – TVP O/Szczecin, 40’

 

Organizer reserves the right to change the program

 

 

 

Biuro Fundacji i Festiwalu

Galeria Miejska bwa
ul. Gdańska 20, 85-006 Bydgoszcz
e-mail: camera.obscura.festival@gmail.com